The Open Usage Commons takes privacy seriously. We aim to be transparent about our processing of personal information. This page explains the kinds of information we may collect about you when you visit this site, and the reasons for collecting this information.

General website information

If you use this website, we will make a record of the information your web browser sends to us, typically identifying the type of browser you are using and your IP address. We record this information to detect website bugs and so that we can better understand how people use our website.

Emails

If you send us an email, we may retain the following information:

  • Email address
  • Name (associated with your email address or in your signature line)
  • Any additional information you provide in the subject or body of your email

We may use this information to facilitate direct correspondence with you in order to respond to your inquiry. If you want Open Usage Commons to delete your email or contact information after you send us an email, see below information under “Your Rights.”

Lawful basis

It is lawful for us, under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), to process the information described in this notice because:

  • We have a legitimate interest in operating a website and using the information we collect for these purposes;
  • Where you have signed up to a mailing list, we have a legitimate interest in emailing you so long as you do not object to our doing so; and
  • Where you have entered information into the OUC Contact Form, we have a legitimate interest in using your provided name and email address to respond to your inquiry and any subsequent follow-up inquiries you may submit.

We do not believe the way in which we are processing them is likely to cause you any harm, and intend to only process this information to provide better service to visitors to this site.

Your rights

Under the General Data Protection Regulation, European data subjects have a number of important rights, free of charge. In summary, those include rights to:

  • Access to your personal information;
  • Require us to correct any mistakes in your information which we hold;
  • Require the erasure of personal information concerning you in certain situations;
  • Receive the personal information concerning you which you have provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and have the right to transmit those data to a third party in certain situations;
  • Object at any time to processing of personal information concerning you for direct marketing
  • Object to decisions being taken by automated means which produce legal effects concerning you or similarly significantly affect you;
  • Object in certain other situations to our continued processing of your personal information;
  • Otherwise restrict our processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

For further information on each of those rights, including the circumstances in which they apply, see the Guidance from the UK Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) on individuals rights under the General Data Protection Regulation.

If you would like to exercise any of those rights over data the Open Usage Commons maintains, please:

  • Email us at privacy@openusage.org
  • Make sure you provide enough information for us to be able to identify you for the purposes of removing the data you wish to have removed

The General Data Protection Regulation also gives you the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, in particular in the European Union (or European Economic Area) state where you work, normally live or where any alleged infringement of data protection laws occurred.

Although European privacy regulations may not directly apply to non-European Union residents, the Open Usage Commons will try to accommodate deletion requests the same way for all persons.

The Open Usage Commons does not sell user data to third parties and is not a covered business under the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA).

Who we are

The Open Usage Commons Foundation is an independent corporation registered in Delaware.